Barony of the Middle Marches
Middle Kingdom | Society for Creative Anachronism

Coronation of Royal Highnesses Alric and Katherine


Site Information


Date and Time: May 5, 2018

Site closes at 10pm

Location: Camp Christian
10299 Maple Dell Rd, Marysville, OH 43040

Google Maps

Registration

  • Adult Day Registration (18+): $15
  • Adult Day Member Discount Registration (18+): $10
  • Child Day Registration (6-17): $5
  • Youth Day Registration (0-5): Free
  • Family Cap Registration: $30 (2 adults and 2 children)
  • Feast: $10

Dry Site, No Smoking on Site, No Pets on Site

Pre-registration deadline is April 15th, postmark.

Send pre-registration to:

Mary Sanger
2630 Admiral Dr
Grove City, OH 43213

Please mark "ATTN Coronation" on the lower left corner of the envelope.

Or preregister online.


Lunch Tavern Announcement

Due to circumstances beyond our control, there will not be a lunch tavern at Coronation as originally planned.

As there are very limited food options in the area of the event, we have made arrangements with the site to provide a $5 sack lunch consisting of the following:

  • Ham & Cheese on a bun
  • Bag of Lays potato chips
  • Red delicious apple
  • Bottle of water
  • Mustard/mayo packets
  • Plastic knife and napkin

Unfortunately, This is the only options available to us. I apologize for this news.

Please plan accordingly if this will not meet your needs.


Schedule for Saturday


  • 8am – Gate opens
  • 10am – Morning Court
  • 5pm – Evening Court
  • 6:30m – Feast by Mistress Gwyneth Banfhidhleir
  • 8pm – Dancing by Mistress Felice Debbage

Full Schedule of Events


Volunteer Sign-Up


Gate, Feast Servers, Royalty Room Guard, Clean-Up, Parking

Sign-up

Retainers for the Royal Family of the Midrealm

Sign-up (05/05/2018 Spring Coronation)


Feast Details


The Varangian Road to Constantinople

1st course

  • Soup of spring greens (chicken broth, leek, dill, garlic)
  • Skyr (fresh cheese)
  • Fried flatbread
  • Roasted root vegetables (turnip, carrot, beets)
  • Roast pork w onions, plum preserves
  • Drinks, honey water

2nd course

  • Beef shish kebab
  • Roast chicken thighs w 3 sauces - pomegranate, green garlic, lemon yogurt
  • Stuffed eggplant with couscous
  • Spanakopita
  • Pita bread
  • Rice pudding

Drinks: mint tea, lemon water

Desserts- sideboard. Baklava, almond cookies, dried fruits

Sources and inspirations:

  • An Early Meal
  • Andrew Dalby, Byzantine cookery

Merchants


GOIN' A VIKING

Reproductions of artifacts bronze, silver, and other materials.

DRAGON SKIN LEATHER WORKS

Leather belts jewelry everything

NORTH STAR ARMOURY

Viking, Anglo-Saxon, and medieval jewelry and artifacts. Books, and possibly armor.

KRAKEN PRESS

Kingdom Swag

MEDIEVAL MEDALLIONS

Award Medallions

NOT SO UGLY DUCKLING

Beaded jewelry and accessories

WE ARE LASER ENGRAVING

Laser engraved items, tablets sets, notebooks, lucets, etc.

VIKING ARCHERY SUPPLY

Archery Suplies, Thrown Weapons, Pottery

DU PUY CREATIONS

Medieval furniture

WANDERING WOOD PRODUCTS

Carved and decorated objects with a medieval and heraldic theme.

SCANDALOUSLY DISCOUNT TRIM

Lots of trim!


Event Staff


  • Event Steward: Edborough Kellie
  • Deputy: Gunnar Sigurdsson
  • Pale Ad: Gunnar Sigurdsson
  • Feast Coordinator: Gwyneth Banfhidhleir
  • Merchant Coordinator: Jerusha a'Laon
  • Royalty Liason: Leofwyn Godwinesdohtir
  • Lodging Coordinator: Ula'an Checheg, Please click for email.
  • Gate: Rose Marian of Edgewater
  • Class Coordinator: Slany bean Uillic
  • A&S Coordinator: Tho Isabel Muire
  • Armored Marshal: Duke Edmund of Hertford
  • Rapier Marshal: Lord Uilleag Balbhan
  • Rapier Melee Marshal: General Moira Eiriksdottir
  • Rapier Youth Marshal: Master Anton du Marais
  • Archery Marshal: Lord Gaelen O'Gradaigh
  • Thrown Weapons Marshal: Mary Garrett of Seasalter and Eirik the Elder
  • Youth Marshal: TBD
  • Webminister: Brighid of Red Spears
  • Parking Coordinator: TBD
  • Program/Facebook: Uilleag Balbhan
  • Lunch Coordinator: Andres Blackthorn
  • Hall Steward: Erich Jager
  • Youth Activities: TBD
  • Dance: TBD
  • Bardic Coordinator: Lady Unnr Olafsdottir